Get a Quick Divorce in New York
[…] - If you will be alleging grounds other than "irretrievable breakdown" (no-fault divorce,) you and your spouse must be able to show one continuous year of residence and that the grounds occurred in New York state. For example, if you are alleging adultery, you must be able to show that the affair was consummated inside state lines.
- Choose your grounds for divorce. In an expedited divorce where the parties agree on all terms, the most common legal reason cited is section 170(7) of the Domestic Relations law which states "The relationship between husband and wife has broken down irretrievably for a period of at least six months."
- Other grounds include adultery, imprisonment, legal separation for over a year, cruelty, and abandonment.
- Unless you and your spouse both agree to grounds, such as admitted adultery or imprisonment, strongly consider using the no-fault option.